[Skip to content]

Harley Street Guide
Search our Site

This website is certified by Health On the Net Foundation. Click to verify.
This site complies with the HONcode standard for trustworthy health information:
verify here.

Advertisement
.

Carpal tunnel release costs

We have provided an indication of the cost of carpal tunnel release in Harley Street, based on the prices established by several of the major providers of private surgery in the area.

Prices for carpal tunnel release in Harley Street

Indicative price range:

From £2,130

Operation: Carpal tunnel release

Other names
Endoscopic carpal tunnel repair

DescriptionCarpal tunnel release surgery involves cutting the carpal ligament to make more space for the nerves and tendons in the carpal tunnel.

Carpal tunnel surgery can usually be done on a day case basis. The operation may be done using an endoscope, a thin flexible telescope that is inserted into a small cut in the wrist. Images are transmitted to a screen, allowing the surgeon to see inside the wrist. In a more traditional, open operation, a longer cut is made in the palm of the hand. The endoscopic repair leaves a smaller scar, and usually allows people to get back to their usual activities more quickly. However, there may be a slightly higher risk of nerve damage with endoscopic carpal tunnel surgery.

If you would like to enquire about specific private surgery prices for an operation or would like more details, complete our private surgery enquiry form. The enquiry will be sent to all of our participating private surgery providers.

FIND AN ORTHOPAEDIC SURGEON

HSG - Go

View consultant orthopaedic surgeons for carpal tunnel release in Harley Street

SEARCH, COMPARE, BOOK

Search, compare and book appointments with London based healthcare professionals, hospitals and clinics

Visit Harley Street

HSG - Go

GET A QUOTE

Provide your details and get a FREE quote for carpal tunnel release in Harley Street.