[Skip to content]

Harley Street Guide
Search our Site

This website is certified by Health On the Net Foundation. Click to verify.
This site complies with the HONcode standard for trustworthy health information:
verify here.

Advertisement
.

Colonoscopy costs

We have provided an indication of the cost of a colonoscopy in Harley Street, based on the prices established by several of the major providers of private treatment in the area.

Prices for a colonoscopy in Harley Street

Indicative price range:

From £2,010

Treatment: Colonoscopy

Other names
Colon biopsy, examination of the lower intestine

Description
Colonoscopy is a diagnostic procedure which enables a doctor, usually a gastroenterologist, to examine the appearance of the inside of the colon or large bowel. The doctor inserts a flexible tube into the anus, and then, into the rectum and through the colon. The doctor controls the colonoscope by looking through the scope or by using a camera image projected onto a TV screen - you might think of this as a 'virtual colonoscopy'.

If you would like to enquire about specific treatment prices for a procedure or would like more details, complete our private treatment enquiry form. The enquiry will be sent to all of our participating private treatment providers.

FIND A GASTROENTEROLOGIST

HSG - Go

View consultant gastroenterologists for a colonoscopy in Harley Street

SEARCH, COMPARE, BOOK

Search, compare and book appointments with London based healthcare professionals, hospitals and clinics

Visit Harley Street

HSG - Go

GET A QUOTE

Provide your details and get a FREE quote for a colonoscopy in Harley Street.