[Skip to content]

Harley Street Guide
Search our Site

This website is certified by Health On the Net Foundation. Click to verify.
This site complies with the HONcode standard for trustworthy health information:
verify here.

Advertisement
.

Colposcopy costs

We have provided an indication of the cost of colposcopy in Harley Street, based on the prices established by several of the major providers of private treatment in the area.

Prices for a colposcopy in Harley Street

Indicative price range:

From £400 to £1,500

Treatment: Colposcopy

Other names
Vaginal inspection

Description

Colposcopy is a procedure that uses a special microscope, called a colposcope, to look into the vagina and to look closely at the cervix. The colposcope shines light onto the cervix and magnifies the area so that biopsies may be done (the removal of pieces of tissue). The pieces of tissue are looked at in the laboratory under a microscope to identify any abnormalities.

It usually only takes 20 to 30 minutes for your doctor to complete a colposcopy and biopsy.

If you would like to enquire about specific treatment prices for a procedure or would like more details, complete our private treatment enquiry form. The enquiry will be sent to all of our participating private treatment providers.

FIND A GYNAECOLOGIST

HSG - Go

View consultant gynaecologists or obstetricians for a colposcopy in Harley Street

SEARCH, COMPARE, BOOK

Search, compare and book appointments with London based healthcare professionals, hospitals and clinics

Visit Harley Street

HSG - Go

GET A QUOTE

Provide your details and get a FREE quote for a colposcopy in Harley Street.