[Skip to content]

Harley Street Guide
Search our Site

This website is certified by Health On the Net Foundation. Click to verify.
This site complies with the HONcode standard for trustworthy health information:
verify here.

Advertisement
.

Cruciate ligament repair costs

We have provided an indication of the cost of cruciate ligament repair in Harley Street, based on the prices established by several of the major providers of private surgery in the area.

Prices for cruciate ligament repair in Harley Street

Indicative price range:

From £3,675- £6,400

Operation: Cruciate ligament repair

Other names
Torn cartilage repair, ACL reconstruction

Description

The anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) and the posterior cruciate ligament (PCL) cross in the centre of the knee.  A tear of these ligaments can be partial or complete, and results from overstretching of this ligament within the knee.

Cruciate ligament repair is carried out by an orthopaedic surgeon, using a combination of open surgery and arthroscopy. The operation can be carried out as a day case, or may require a day or two in hospital.

If you would like to enquire about specific private surgery prices for an operation or would like more details complete our private surgery enquiry form. The enquiry will be sent to all of our participating private surgery providers.

FIND AN ORTHOPAEDIC SURGEON

HSG - Go

View consultant orthopaedic surgeons for cruciate ligament repair  in Harley Street

SEARCH, COMPARE, BOOK

Search, compare and book appointments with London based healthcare professionals, hospitals and clinics

Visit Harley Street

HSG - Go

GET A QUOTE

Provide your details and get a FREE quote for cruciate ligament repair in Harley Street.