[Skip to content]

Harley Street Guide
Search our Site

This website is certified by Health On the Net Foundation. Click to verify.
This site complies with the HONcode standard for trustworthy health information:
verify here.

Advertisement
.

Gall bladder removal costs

We have provided an indication of the cost of gall bladder removal in Harley Street, based on the prices established by several of the major providers of private surgery in the area.

Prices for gall bladder removal in Harley Street

Indicative price range:

From £3,850 to £6,350

Operation: Gall bladder removal

Other names
Cholecystectomy, gall bladder operation

Description

This gall bladder operation is done when you have gall stones or inflammation in your gall bladder.

Gall bladder removal (cholecystectomy) is usually done nowadays using a laparoscope - laparoscopic cholecystectomy. The surgeon removes your gall bladder with the aid of a small camera that is inserted into the abdomen. During laparoscopic cholecystectomy, the doctor makes several small incisions in your abdomen, and uses special instruments to remove your gallbladder, using the laparascope to see what he/she is doing.

The gall bladder removal operation is often done as an outpatient procedure.

If you would like to enquire about specific private surgery prices for an operation or would like more details, complete our private surgery enquiry form. The enquiry will be sent to all of our participating private surgery providers.

FIND A GENERAL SURGEON

HSG - Go

View consultant general surgeons for gall bladder removal in Harley Street

SEARCH, COMPARE, BOOK

Search, compare and book appointments with London based healthcare professionals, hospitals and clinics

Visit Harley Street

HSG - Go

GET A QUOTE

Provide your details and get a FREE quote for gall bladder removal surgery in Harley Street.