[Skip to content]

Harley Street Guide
Search our Site

This website is certified by Health On the Net Foundation. Click to verify.
This site complies with the HONcode standard for trustworthy health information:
verify here.

Advertisement
.

Gastroscopy costs

We have provided an indication of the cost of a gastroscopy in Harley Street, based on the prices established by several of the major providers of private treatment in the area.

Prices for a gastroscopy in Harley Street

Indicative price range:

From £1,700

Treatment: Gastroscopy

Other names
Endosocopy, oesophagoscopy

Description

A gastroscopy is a visual examination of your stomach. The examination is done through the mouth using a flexible telescope, called an endoscope, which is about as thick as a pencil. The endoscope lets the doctor see the inside of the gastrointestinal tract and any problems.

The examination is also called an upper gastrointestinal endoscopy, as it examines the upper gastrointestinal tract. You may also hear it called an upper GI endoscopy.

If you would like to enquire about specific treatment prices for a procedure or would like more details complete our private treatment enquiry form. The enquiry will be sent to all of our participating private treatment providers.

FIND A GASTROENTEROLOGIST

HSG - Go

View consultant gastroenterologists for a gastroscopy in Harley Street

SEARCH, COMPARE, BOOK

Search, compare and book appointments with London based healthcare professionals, hospitals and clinics

Visit Harley Street

HSG - Go

GET A QUOTE

Provide your details and get a FREE quote for a gastroscopy in Harley Street.