[Skip to content]

Harley Street Guide
Search our Site

This website is certified by Health On the Net Foundation. Click to verify.
This site complies with the HONcode standard for trustworthy health information:
verify here.

Advertisement
.

Knee replacement surgery costs

We have provided an indication of the cost of knee replacement surgery in Harley Street, based on the prices established by several of the major providers of private surgery in the area.

Prices for knee replacement surgery in Harley Street

Indicative price range:

From £12,370

Operation: Knee replacement surgery

Other names
Knee prosthesis

DescriptionKnee replacement surgery is usually undertaken when osteoarthritis has resulted in the wearing down of the knee joint. In a knee replacement operation the worn out and arthritic parts of the knee joint are removed and replaced with a new, artificial knee joint. The new knee joint is called a prosthesis. Knee replacement surgery should improve an individual's mobility, by reducing pain and improving the function of the knee joint.

If you would like to enquire about specific private surgery prices for an operation or would like more details complete our private surgery enquiry form. The enquiry will be sent to all of our participating private surgery providers.

FIND AN ORTHOPAEDIC SURGEON

HSG - Go

Consultant orthopaedic surgeon for knee replacement surgery in Harley Street

SEARCH, COMPARE, BOOK

Search, compare and book appointments with London based healthcare professionals, hospitals and clinics

Visit Harley Street

HSG - Go

GET A QUOTE

Provide your details and get a FREE quote for knee replacement surgery in Harley Street.