[Skip to content]

Harley Street Guide
Search our Site

This website is certified by Health On the Net Foundation. Click to verify.
This site complies with the HONcode standard for trustworthy health information:
verify here.

Advertisement
.

Sigmoidoscopy costs

We have provided an indication of the cost of a sigmoidoscopy in Harley Street, based on the prices established by several of the major providers of private surgery in the area.

Prices for a sigmoidoscopy in Harley Street

Indicative price range:

From £1,860

Treatment: Sigmoidoscopy

Other names
Bowel cancer screening

Description

Sigmoidoscopy is an examination of the lower intestine, including your rectum, using a flexible tube containing a camera or ‘scope. It is a way of detecting colorectal cancer, polyps and diagnosing other bowel problems.

The procedure usually takes around 15 minutes, and can be done as an outpatient procedure.

If you would like to enquire about specific private surgery prices for an operation or would like more details, complete our private surgery enquiry form. The enquiry will be sent to all of our participating private surgery providers.

FIND A COLORECTAL SURGEON

HSG - Go

View consultant colorectal surgeons for a sigmoidoscopy in Harley Street

SEARCH, COMPARE, BOOK

Search, compare and book appointments with London based healthcare professionals, hospitals and clinics

Visit Harley Street

HSG - Go

GET A QUOTE

Provide your details and get a FREE quote for a sigmoidoscopy in Harley Street.